Pennsylvania Orphans’ Court 101: All the Basics You Need to Know Before Venturing In
[…] — Having said that, it is critical for trust beneficiaries to understand that moving from one Corporate Trustee to another will not solve all (or, necessarily, any) of your trust-related concerns.  Settlors often put money into trust because they prefer stable, less risky investment strategies and because they want a Corporate Trustee who will not indulge every whim of every beneficiary. Before you pick a fight with your Corporate Trustee, look in the mirror and ask whether you are being reasonable. Or call me, and  I’ll tell you.



[i] �� PEF Code § 7766 provides that:

(a)    Request to remove trustee; court authority. – The settlor, a cotrustee or a beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative.

(b)   When court may remove trustee. –The court may remove a trustee if it finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries of the trust and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available and:

  1. The trustee has committed a serious breach of trust;
  2. Lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust;
  3. The trustee has not effectively administered the trust because of the trustee’s unfitness, unwillingness or persistent failures; or
  4. There has been a substantial change of circumstances.  A corporate reorganization of an institutional trustee, including a plan of merger or consolidation, is not itself a substantial change of circumstances.

Pennsylvania’s Dead Man’s Rule – the Big Bad Wolf? Not Really.