Pennsylvania Orphans’ Court 101: All the Basics You Need to Know Before Venturing In
[…] As mentioned, their petition did not seek to appoint a new Corporate Trustee at that time, nor did it include any grievances against Wells Fargo or a request to remove it.

In August 2014, the Honorable John W. Herron of the Orphans’ Court of Philadelphia denied the beneficiaries’ petition to modify the trust. Judge Herron’s ruling cited two sections of the Pennsylvania Probates, Estates and Fiduciaries Code or PEF Code: Sections 7740.1 and 7766.

Section 7740.1 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] noncharitable irrevocable trust may be modified upon the consent of all the beneficiaries only if the court concludes that the modification is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust,” and  “[i]f not all the beneficiaries consent to a proposed modification or termination of the trust … the modification or termination may be approved by the court only if the court is satisfied that: (1) if all the beneficiaries had consented, the trust could have been modified or terminated